The map led us south into Indiana. The day and the scenery stayed perfect.
 
 
One of the ugly secrets about this ride is that, no matter what you've heard, Indiana is not flat.
 
 
The third SAG stop is on top of Posey Hill. At first it doesn't seem like a bad climb but it turns out
to be the longest uphill on the ride.
 
 
Fittingly enough, there is a cemetery at the top. More than a few people thought about staying here.
 
 
The never ending rolling hills in Indiana had me questioning my judgement, but I did make the full 100 miles
with a little energy to spare.